Fleet Admiral William D. Leahy Bio  Here

Arlington National Cemetery Info


USS LEAHY - Past Commanding Officers / XO's

COMMANDING OFFICER

CO DATES

XO / DATES

COMMENTS

Captain Robert Louis Baughan Jr.

Link 1     Link 2

4 August 1962 - 7 July 1964

CDR William Carlton Harris
1962 - 1963

CDR James Gale Wilson
1964 - 1965

Commissioned At Boston Naval Shipyard 4 August 1962
Note 1

Captain S. Nicholas Anastasion

Link 1     Link 2

8 July 1964 - 3 February 1967

CDR Willard Huntingdon Clark, Jr.
22 May 1965 - 1966

CDR Charles Joseph Bauman Jr.
2/4/1966 - 2/17/1967

 

Commander Charles Joseph Bauman Jr.
Link 1

4 February 1967 - 17 February 1967

N/A

 

Captain Floyd W. Gooch Jr.

Link 1

18 February 1967 - 3 May 1968

N/A

C.O. - Philadelphia Naval Shipyard ONLY - Leahy had no CO from 18 February 1967 until 24 February 1968 - PNSY Custodial status.

Captain William Booth Murray Jr.

Link 1     Link 2

4 May 1968 - 22 July 1969

CDR Richard Kingdon Albright
1968 - 1969

Reports at PNSY 25 February 1968 as PCO (Prospective CO); places Leahy in commission
4 May 1968   
Note 1 

 Captain Orlin Neil Putman

Link 1

23 July 1969 - 19 February 1971

CDR Lawrence Robert Lorden
1970 - 1971

Note 1 - Note 2

 Captain Roy Francis Hoffmann

Link 1

 20 February 1971 - 11 September 1972

CDR Donald Stiles Campbell, Jr.
1972-1973

Biography

Book

 Captain Watt William Jordan Jr.

Link 1

 12 September 1972 - 31 July 1974

CDR Bruce Walter Strong
May 1973 - 1974

 

 Captain Alexander Malcolm Sinclair

Link 1    Link 2

 01 August 1974 - 22 October 1976

CDR George Thomas Flanagan
1974 - 1976

Note 1

 Captain Samuel Saul Pearlman

Link 1

 23 October 1976 - 11 November 1978

CDR James Clinton Toland
December 1976 - 1978

CDR Edward Stephen Finn
1978 - 1980

 

Captain Charles Henry Ulrich

Link 1

12 November 1978 - 14 March 1981

CDR Robert Dayman Moser
6/27/1980 to February 1982

 

Captain Walter William Salmon Jr.

Link 1

15 March 1981 - 22 July 1983

CDR Nathan Howard Beason
February 1982 - September 1983

 

 Captain Fred Wilkin Bailey

Link 1    Link 2

23 July 1983 - 24 July 1985

CDR Norman Glen Berree
9/20/1983 to 3/8/1985

 

 Captain Gerald Duane Anderson

Link 1

 25 July 1985 - 17 July 1987

CDR Dennis Ross Dean
March 1985 - August 1986

LCDR Robert Martin Santos
August 1986 - March 1988

 

Captain James Reynolds Stark

Link 1

18 July 1987 - 31 October 1989

LCDR (later VADM)
John Terence Blake

3/17/1988 to 12/13/1989

 

Captain Richard David West

Link 1

01 November 1989 - 23 November 1991

LCDR David Alan Selecman
December 1989 - May 1991

LCDR William Keith Baker
May 1991 - July 1992
 

Note 1

Captain William Harold Smith

Link 1

24 November 1991 - 19 June 1993

LCDR Mark Thomas Jaszkowski
July 1992 - May 1993

De-Commissioned 19 June 1993

 Lieutenant Commander Mark Thomas Jaszkowski

20 June 1993 - 30 September 1993  

LT Thomas L. Dearborn
May 1993 - October 1993

 Last Commanding Officer / XO

 

 Stricken 1 October 1993

----- 

 
 

MARAD Custody - 8 October 1993 to
June 2004

----- 

Towed To Brownsville, TX In June 2004 And Scrapped

  USS Leahy XO Master Listing - Contributed by Clay Stabler (Missile Officer 1974 - 1976)

  USS Leahy Department Heads, Navigators, Chaplains and CMC's Master Listing Contributed by Clay Stabler (Missile Officer 1974 - 1976)

 


            USS LEAHY CO Photos                   

(click on above images to enlarge)